By August 4, 2014 0 Comments Read More →

Commonwealth Games 2014: List of 64 Indian Medal Winners

Applauded as the ‘best ever’ Commonwealth Games, Glasgow 2014 has captivated live crowds and audiences the world. India finished on Sunday, 3rd August at the 5th position in the medal table taking their medal tally to 64 including 15 gold, 30 silver and 19 bronze. The following is the final list of Indian medal winners at the 2014 Commonwealth Games :

 

Gold Medal Winners

Name Game
Sanjita Khumukchan Women’s 48 Kg Weightlifting
Sukhen Dey Men’s 56 Kg Weightlifting
Abhinav Bindra Men’s 10 Metre Air Rifle Shooting
Apurvi Chandela Women’s 10 Metre Air Rifle Shooting
Rahi Sarnobat Women’s 25 Metre Pistol Shooting
Satish Sivalingam Men’s 77 Kg Weightlifting
Jitu Rai Men’s 50 Metre Pistol Shooting
Amit Kumar Men’s Freestyle 57 Kg Wrestling
Vinesh Phogat Women’s Freestyle 48 Kg Wrestling
Sushil Kumar Men’s Freestyle 74 Kg Wrestling
Babita Kumari Women’s Freestyle 55 Kg Wrestling
Yogeshwar Dutt Men’s Freestyle 65 Kg Wrestling
Vikas Gowda Men’s Discus Throw Athletics
Dipika Pallikal and Joshana Chinappa Women’s Doubles Squash
Parupalli Kashyap Men’s Singles Badminton


Silver Medal Winners

Name Game
Mirabai Chanu Saikhom Women’s 48 Kg Weightlifting
Shushila Likmabam Women’s 48 Kg Judo
Navjot Chana Men’s 60 Kg Judo
Malaika Goel Women’s 10 Metre Air Pistol Shooting
Santoshi Matsa Women’s 53 Kg Weightlifting
Prakash Nanjappa Men’s 10 Metre Air Pistol Shooting
Ayonika Paul Women’s 10 Metre Air Rifle Shooting
Anisa Sayyed Women’s 25 Metre Pistol Shooting
Shreyasi Singh Women’s Double Trap Shooting
Ravi Katulu Men’s 77 Kg Weightlifting
Gurpal Singh Men’s 50 Metre Pistol Shooting
Gagan Narang Men’s 50 Metre Rifle Prone Shooting
Vikas Thakur Men’s 85 Kg Weightlifting
Harpreet Singh Men’s 25 Metre Rapid Fire Pistol Shooting
Sanjeev Rajput Men’s 50 Metre Rifle 3 Positions Shooting
Rajeev Tomar Men’s Freestyle 125 Kg Wrestling
Lalita Women’s Freestyle 53 Kg Wrestling
Bajrang Men’s Freestyle 61 Kg Wrestling
Sakshi Malik Women’s Freestyle 58 Kg Wrestling
Satywart Kadian Men’s Freestyle 97 Kg Wrestling
Geetika Jakhar Women’s Freestyle 63 Kg Wrestling
Seema Punia Women’s Discus Throw Athletics
Achanta Sharath Kamal and Anthony Amalraj Men’s Doubles Table Tennis

 

Bronze Medal Winners

Name Game
Ganesh Mali Men’s 56 Kg Weightlifting
Kalpana Thoudam Women’s 52 Kg Judo
Swati Singh Women’s 53 Kg Weightlifting
Rajwinder Kaur Women’s +78 Kg Judo
Omkar Otari Men’s 69 Kg Weightlifting
Mohammed Asab Men’s Double Trap Shooting
Punam Yadav Women’s 63 Kg Weightlifting
Manavjit Sandhu Men’s Trap Shooting
Gagan Narang Men’s 50 Metre Rifle 3 Positions Shooting
Lajja Gauswami Women’s 50 Metre Rifle 3 Positions Shooting
Chandrakant Mali Men’s 94 Kg Weightlifting
Navjot Kaur Women’s Freestyle 69 Kg Wrestling
Dipa Karmakar Women’s Vault Gymnastics Artistic
Pawan Kumar Men’s Freestyle 86 Kg Wrestling
Pinki Jangra Women’s 48-51 Kg Boxing
Sakina Khatun Women’s Lightweight Powerlifting
P.V. Sindhu Women’s Singles Badminton
R.M.V. Gurusaidutt Men’s Singles Badminton
Arpinder Singh Men’s Triple Jump Athletics

About the Author:

Post a Comment


− 2 = 1

banner ad